OUR SUCCESSES

2019 - 2020

Delores Taylor Arthur School World Schools Invitational 2019: Mika Bains ('20), Nicholas Rees ('21), William Li ('21), Silin Wei ('22), Sarah Chen ('22), Heather Sham ('22) - octofinalists

Chris Tiessen ('21), Jerry Li ('21), Patrick Rees ('21) - semifinalists

Griffin Wong ('21) - 3rd place speaker

Abigail Conrad ('20) - 4th place speaker

15 WCHS debaters competing!

BP Nationals Qualifiers 2019: Michael Chan ('21) and Tom Potter ('20), Chris Tiessen ('21) and Jerry Li ('21), Terry Tian ('21) and Patrick Rees ('21), Griffin Wong ('21) and Nicholas Rees ('21), Dilys Wang ('20) and Abigail Conrad ('20) - qualifying for BP Nationals

Abigail Conrad ('20) and Dilys Wang ('20) - top team

Abigail Conrad ('20) - top speaker

Griffin Wong ('21) - 2nd place speaker

UBC Fall High School Tournament 2019: Dilys Wang ('20) and Abigail Conrad ('20) - semifinalists

Abigail Conrad ('20) - 6th place speaker

20 WCHS debaters competing!

2018 - 2019

National Seminar 2018: Yeji Ma (’20)

Sage Hill World Schools 2018: Abigail Conrad ('20), Atharva Kulkarni ('19), Dilys Wang (’20) - 3rd place team

Riley Joffe ('19) - 2nd place speaker

10 WCHS debaters competing

BP Nationals 2018: Abigail Conrad ('20), Atharva Kulkarni ('19), Lucas Ion (’19), Riley Joffe (’19)

Nationals 2019: Dilys Wang (’20), Mika Bains (’20), Lucas Ion (’19), Riley Joffe (’19)

UBC Spring High School Tournament 2019: Abigail Conrad (’20) and Dilys Wang (’20) - finalists

Oxford Finals Day 2019: Abigail Conrad ('20) and Atharva Kulkarni ('19)

2017 - 2018

National Seminar 2017: Sophio Bourne (’18)

UBC Fall High School Tournament 2017: Anna Mouland (’18) and Noah Macdonald (’18) - finalists

Noah Macdonald ('18) - 6th place speaker

Anna Mouland ('18) - 8th place speaker

Oxford Cup Nationals 2017: Anna Mouland (’18), Cole Oien (’18), Dylan Zhao (’18), Noah Macdonald (’18)

Nationals 2018: Sarah Han (’18) - 3rd place speaker (French category)

Dylan Zhao (’18) and Noah Macdonald ('18) - semifinalists

Noah Macdonald (’18) - top speaker 

Also attending: Anna Mouland (’18), Arthur Deng (’20), Cole Oien (’18), Dilys Wang (’20), Juan Cepeda (’19), Louise Caplan (’19), Roubert Dilidili (’18), Sebastien Krisciunas (’18), Zelalem Araya (’20)

Harvard World Schools Invitational 2018: Anna Mouland (’18), Cole Oien (’18), Dylan Zhao (’18), Ermia R. (’18), Noah Macdonald (’18) - octofinalists

Abigail Conrad (’20) - 3rd place speaker

13 WCHS debaters competing

Cambridge Finals Day 2018: Anna Mouland (’18) and Noah Macdonald (’18) - semifinalists

2016 - 2017

National Seminar 2016: Louise Caplan ('19), Sana Samadi ('18)

Anna Mouland ('18) - top speaker, English category

Oxford Cup Nationals 2016: Dylan Zhao ('18), Noah Macdonald ('18), Anna Mouland ('18), Zeel Patel ('18) - semifinalists

National Confederation Cup Finals 2017: Sana Samadi ('18), Kate Turner ('18)

Lea Caplan ('17), Camille de Camprieu ('17) - finalists, French category

Nationals 2017: Roubert Dilidili ('18), Sebastien Krisciunas ('18), François Monchi ('18), Cole Oien ('18)

Lea Caplan ('17), Camille de Camprieu ('17) - semifinalists, French category

2015 - 2016

National Seminar 2015: Evangeline Saclamacis ('16), Jun Kim ('17), Keilin Morrison ('17)

Oxford Cup Nationals 2015: Richard Li ('16), Bryan Ma ('16), Azhar Teja ('16), Safira Teja ('16)

Nationals 2016: Roubert Dilidili ('18), Joshua Guo ('17), Emma Jones ('16), Cole Oien ('18), Kiki Omipidan ('18), Azhar Teja ('16), Safira Teja ('16), Aazib Virk ('17)

PREVIOUS

Oxford Cup Nationals 2013: Gurleen Brar ('14), Kristen Shi ('14)

Nationals 2013: Ankanaa Chowdhury ('15), Dillon Lee ('15)

Oxford Cup Nationals 2014: Ankanaa Chowdhury ('15), Dillon Lee ('15)

Nationals 2015: Camille de Camprieu ('17), Lea Caplan ('17)

 
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now